How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10354
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

As a co-director of a company can I pay personal legal

Resolved Question:

As a co-director of a company can I pay personal legal advice invoices through the company?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

If the advice you are receiving is in respect of your personal affairs, I am afraid the Solicitor will not be able to issue an Invoice payable by your Company, as the Company is not their client and it would be seen as tax evasion, if you were wanting to re-claim back any VAT payable on the Invoice.

I hope this clarifies the legal position to you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi,No , the solicitor was sitting in on a company board meeting as a neutral mediator, as agreed by both directors beforehand.
He was not acting for me personally. The issue I have is that my co-director seems to now think this should not be payable/invoiced via our company? Does this help?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

It al depends on "who" instructed the Solicitor to act as mediator and "who" the Solicitor's client is. If it was the Company, then the Solicitor will be entitled to bill the Company, and therefore the costs shall be paid by the Company.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi,
Thank you for that.
If I require any future legal advise, as a co-director (individually) would I be personally accountable for a solicitors fees or can I pay them through the company?
Thanks
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

To be honest, it all depends on the nature of the advice you sought. If you were wanting general advice for your own benefit, and your co-Director objected, you wouldn't be able to put the Invoices through the Company. If the advice was required to enable you to solve a Company problem or was needed to enable you to decide on a course of action for the Company, it is perfectly OK for such invoices to be billed to the Company.

Sorry I can't be any more specific, but it does all depend on the nature and reasoning behind the advice you require.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, if I have assisted, please don't forget to rate my answer. Many thanks Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10354
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Many thanks for you answers above, they are very helpful.
Just to be a little more direct,as a co-director I am trying to negotiate an orderly exit from my co-directer and am taking legal advice along the way. Can I pay my solicitors invoice's through the company?Best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice