How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My relative has got mself into an awful mess. He had work

Resolved Question:

My relative has got himself into an awful mess. He had work done on his house by builders who turned out to be criminal. They went past the amount of money he had and said that they would take the house in lieu and he could stay in it. Sometime later he had a letter saying that he had been defrauded and needed to go to a solicitor and fill out a form for the Land Registry reclaiming his house. Because he was so embarrassed at being fooled and perhaps intimidated by the builders he could not be persuaded by family to go and do this. The house has now been sold over his head as profits of criminal activity, for about half its value, at auction and bought by a developer. My relative has come to some arrangement with the developer and is moving into a one bed flat that he found for him. The house will be converted into 2 flats as it was a four bed with two big reception rooms. The value at auction was perhaps half what it should have been sold for. My relative who is retired and has epilepsy would seem to have lost nearly half a million pounds. What can we do now?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
A day has passed with no reply from justanswer.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

Have you contacted the police?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No my relative still has to be persuaded to do something about it. He says it is too late. He seems to be no sort of fighter.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

I would suggest that the first port of call be the police. Failing that, he needs to contact some solicitors ASAP.

It may be that an application for an injunction can be made but he will have to act quickly.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What would the injunction actually be about? What would it say and who would it be against?
What is the position if my relative will not take any action? Could other members of the family go to the police on his behalf or even without his knowledge? It would seem that the developer is not actually guilty of anything although there does not appear to be any legal standing to the flat my relative has moved into.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

The injunction would prevent any further action on the property.

Your relative would have to take action. No other family member could as they would not have had an interest in the property.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What would happen next if we could persuade our relative to take out an injunction (which is not certain)?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 11 months ago.

If the injunction is granted, the court will prevent any further dealings with the property until a further order is made.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions