How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received a letter before action letter. We are a hair

Resolved Question:

hello,
I received a letter before action letter. We are a hair salon and carried out a makeover with photoshoot for a lady. When we finished she was happy with the result. We offered them photos of the makeover to make them more happy (although the ad doesn't say that we're supposed to) but didn't say when these will be sent to them. They called us not much later they left demanding the pictures. We said we would send them soon. After this they started a defamatory campaign on our facebook page. We called them and offered them to send the photos earlier then expected within a day (although we're not supposed to send photos). Despite of this they continued with the defamatory campaign which has been very damaging to our business up till now. Firstly they addressed me on the letter although I wasn't the one who carried out the treatment. Would they still be able to sue even if they are suing the wrong person? I'm the director of the company though but my wife carried out the treatment (who is also the director of the company)
They are demanding their money back plus travel costs and lost day at work.
Secondly I'd like to sue them for their defamatory comments on facebook which was really damaging my business and private life.
My question is how would I need to approach this?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did she pay the salon or the individual please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The individual. My wife. I wasn't there.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Are was the stylist self employed?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Employed in the company. She's also director of the company
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok, it's bad news I am afraid. As owner you are vicariously liable for the actions of your employee.

I don't think you need to give the money back, because you delivered what was promised.

You can sue for defamation, but you need to firstly show that you have suffered serious harm as a result.

Secondly you would need to issue proceedings in the High Court. The cost to even issue the claim would be £480

However you don't need to give the money back or anything else. You delivered what was agreed.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What shall I do then? Reply for his letter or wait until it gets to court?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I would reply and say you are not paying anything. Even if it goes to court on their side it would be a small claim

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can they win it though? What would be the court cost?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Unlikely they would win. You did what was agreed. Even if it's a small claim you are only liable for the court issue fee and hearing fee.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would you be able to help to draft a letter?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sadly I a, not allowed to be instructed as this is a question and answer site. I am sorry. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions