How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm hoping you can help me. I have received a letter of

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm hoping you can help me. I have received a letter of copyright infringement claiming I have used another company/websites image. 4 years ago I paid a web design company to create a website for me, I picked from a library of photos they supplied. I am now being chased by a solicitor representing them for a fixed fee or be taken to court. The web design company I had used has since changed there name and are no longer. What do I do? I have replied to the solicitor explaining I am not at fault (confirmed by trading standards) but the solicitor is saying we are classed as'assisting' them and to make them a reasonable offer or go to court. I have no contract or paperwork from the web designer, other than an email advising me they cannot prove whether the designer working for them picked the image from there stock library or from somewhere they shouldn't have. I do have an invoice from the web designer 4 years but that's all.
Thank you
Luke
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello Luke my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you still have the designer's details?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex, yes I do but the company has since closed and reopened with a new company name. I have spoken to the new company who advise in their terms and conditions it states once the website is closed off it is my responsibility of all legal information
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

What is this Solicitor claiming for please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Copyright infringement of damages £708.70 or to make a reasonable offer before proceeding to court
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Do they have evidence they are their photos?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No they haven't supplied the evidence of this they have just sent screen shots of the image on their clients website and screen shots of the image on my website
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok, well I would ask for evidence. If it is true then you need to come to some agreement.
BUT they need to justify how they get to £708.80 - it needs to represent an actual and quantifiable loss.

If they cant they you shouldnt pay it. Even if it did go to Court it would be a small claim and they wouldnt be able to claim heavy legal costs, those legal costs are toped at £100 (one hundred pounds).

So you ask them to prove and quantify. Otherwise they have no claim

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just to make sure I understand that correctly, are you saying if I do proceed to court being a small claims court they can only charge me up to an extra £100 rather than being charged for other legal costs? They have sent me an example of a photo valuation price is this actual proof of a loss to them? I am assuming not
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

That is correct. Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That does clarify thank you. Can you just advise do you know who would be held liable myself or the web designer in this instance, the company advise the terms and conditions states it is down to myself but I was given no contract or have seen these terms
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

It would be you, then you would claim against the web designer, but they have closed down. This is the problem

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That's all thank you for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice