How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10249
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We are a small business providing parts and services. We

Resolved Question:

We are a small business providing parts and services for motorbikes. We rebuilt an engine for a customer in March and thought all was well, but he has contacted us this week to say that the rebuild was faulty and that he has had the work re-done elsewhere. He is demanding a full refund for our rebuild AND wants us to pay for the second rebuild. As far as we can see from social media, the fault occurred at the start of June, but he did not contact us at all. We have been given no opportunity to rectify - or even have the bike assessed independently. The customer says he has a report (I'm guessing from the people who he paid for the 2nd rebuild) but is unwilling to share any info until we go to mediation - or court if we do not respond by Monday. If we ARE at fault, we would obviously refund his payment to us, but surely we are not liable for the 2nd rebuild as well? This would put him approx £1000 up on the whole affair. Could you advise please?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

You should resist this. If the customer can't provide credible evidence that you are at fault then you really have nothing to say to him. I would imagine that even the other company would have difficulty in saying categorically that you were at fault when you did your work in March and the fault was in June. I don't know the tech details of course. However, by refusing to give you any information, the customer is acting quite suspiciously. And you are quite right. He can't ask you to refund him and also pay for the second company. This all just sounds like nonsense to me and I would be telling the customer where to put his allegations. Confirm in writing to him that he has failed to give you fair notice of the issue, has had further work done, has not shared any information and all of those failure will be founded on in the event that he is unwise enough to take this further. He can't litigate by ambush. He has to give fair notice. He hasn't done so. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10249
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice