How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Contracter who had partnership with a builder is no longer

Customer Question

Contracter who had partnership with a builder is no longer in partnership with the builder,builder has not been fully paid by him,I have made weekly payments of £5000 totaling £55,000 to the contracter for the past 3 months, quote for the works was given by the builder £75,000,contracter accepted the quote as they were in partnership, but when I signed the works agreement only the contracter was present,as only his signature is on works to be carried out paper,builder has calculated only about £30,000 has so far actually been spent on the house works,contracter insists all the money has been spent on the works,which is a lie,he is just a compulsive liar,when some extra material/work is required which is not in the agreement,he has requested more payment for the works/material than the going rate,as the builder has told me of true cost,for example he has bought a new staircase which he has insisted cost £600 whereas I have the receipt,which came with the delivery note it cost £200,it is not hardwood which I had requested but MDF material, when the builder gave the estimate for the works it was with good quality middle range materials/items,yet he keeps on wanting to provide cheaper stuff,I don't want to continue with this contracter,builder says you require at least £35,000 to finish the works, as only £20,000 remains,if he does not give me back £15,000, can I take him to court to recover my money?.contracter has no building skills,he just somehow managed to form partnership with the skilled builder,the contracter has recently opened a plumbing shop,having spent some of my money for the house extension,please advise.
Thank you
Regards
Na
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, you have been lied to and that lie induced you into the contract?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If he does not give me back the money,can I recover it from him?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Yeah I guess,he's been only interested in the money,
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I've been paying him online from my account to his,if it go's to court will he be liable to a disclosure of his bank account to see where the money has gone?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes and especially if you get an order for disclosure.

Does that clarify? Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice