How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Question about applying European Enforcement Order

Resolved Question:

Question about applying for a European Enforcement Order CertificateI have an English judgment which I would like to apply to enforce in a european country. I am not sure which form I need, if it is N219A (defendant didn't attend any hearings).The judgement has been served but debt is unpaid, and I want to try to enforce the judgement in an eu country.On this form it says it is an application for an EEO certificate, but says the EEO certificate should be attached so am unsure about that.
thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Nicola,Please can you let me know if I am subscribed? The wait as well always says 8 minutes, but there's no replies days later.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
Yes, you are currently a subscriber. I apologise for the wait. We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you still need assistance with this?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex, you've partially answered, and I rated. But later added a q about the 'costs certificate' the form N219a asks about
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ah ok - perhaps you can ask that here?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex,It's about the 'costs certificate' mentioned at the end of the form N219a.I don't know what that is.Also, is it possible to recoup the costs of the application and enforcement procedures? And is it possible to add on the interest at 8% (the judgment was made some months ago)Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ok - the costs certificate is the Judgment in default, which shows the costs on the claim etc.

You can only add interest if you pleaded it.

The costs of the application should be added by the Court to the certificate.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks, I'm still unclear - because it's called 'certificate' - is this something I should have, like apply to the court for? Or do i write it myself? I pleaded interest...how do I add that?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

No. Interest is added on Judgment in default, so you dont need to worry about that.

Just complete the document and send it to Court - you dont need to do anything else.

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
also, the judgment says the costs - but I don't have anything separate for them, just on the judgement where it states 'costs of' and then adds the two together to give a total, and says it should be paid by a date. This was served in person but still not paid.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

You have a Judgment in default, this sets out costs.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok, so sorry, to check, there is no 'costs certificate' because it's stated on the judgment? Should I add a note to ask that the interest is added, and costs of applying for certificate?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Correct. Yes you can ask for interest as well. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanksAlex, this is a big help
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ps, I think the cost is £60 under 9.6 here - that's what I will send off
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/fees-for-civil-and-family-courts/court-fees-for-the-high-court-county-court-and-family-court
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ah there you are - yes I think it is. Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice