How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I left the UK northern Ireland just about ten years ago I

Resolved Question:

Hi. I left the UK northern Ireland just about ten years ago I had debt of forty thousand with banks was stressed to the hilt at the point of dying. I left to go Australia and have not been back since. Can I be arrested if arrived back now
Brian
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I also did have a vehicle leased which I gave to friend silly really he said would continue paying which didn't
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Dear *****, at the outset, you should realise that there is no such thing as being arrested for owing a debt in Northern Ireland. Debt is purely a civil matter whereas getting arrested has to do with the criminal law. So you should put your mind at ease and know that you won't get arrested should you now return to Northern Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Secondly, before you leave Australia, I would advise you to contact a solicitor or other person in Northern Ireland to find out has the bank proceeded to get a judgment against you and when they got a judgment against you. You should also find out was a judgment obtained against you in relation to the leased vehicle as well. Find out what are the facts before you go home to Northern Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. The key point in finding out the facts is that both a judgment and a debt become statute barred six years after the judgment was entered or the debt was due. So, there is a good chance that any debt is statute barred as more than six years have elapsed since you owed the debt. However, if the bank, for example proceeded to judgment, the bank would then have a judgment which was good for six years to enforce against you. However, if for example, the bank got a judgment six and a half years ago against you, it would now be statute barred and the bank could not now enforce it against you. So, given that you have been ten years in Australia, there is a good chance that all these stressful legal woes have resolved themselves over time.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. If the judgments are nearly time barred, for example, if they are five years since judgment, I would go so far as to advise you to wait in Australia and not come home until they have become statute barred. There is no point coming home prematurely and finding yourself hit with a large judgment. I would advise you to stay away and to wait until time resolves the issues for you. It is for this issue you should find out the facts before you go back to Northern Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions