How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am greatly upset by the Referendum result. My late father

Resolved Question:

I am greatly upset by the Referendum result. My late father died in the second world war, and I understand his family was from Ireland. I have been told that if you have an Irish grandparent or parent you are entitled to apply for a passport.
My question(s) are:
Can you hold a British and an Irish passport at the same time?
Do you have to take out full nationality to obtain an Irish passport?
My motive here is that I wish to remain an EU citizen as well as a British citizenThank you,
Anne Davidson
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear *****e, at the outset, it is perfectly lawful under both Irish and UK law to hold a second passport and to be a national of another second country, other than Ireland or the UK. Accordingly, it is perfectly lawful for you to hold an Irish passport as well as a British passport and to use each one as appropriate. For example, you can in future use the Irish passport for travelling in EU countries where freedom of movement is recognised and also use the UK PASSPORT in Commonwealth countries where the UK has special rights for its passport holders.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Secondly, you are correct in that entitlement to an irish passport is based on having either an Irish parent or an irish born grandparent. Here, if your grandparent was born anywhere on the island of Ireland, including Northern Ireland, you can apply for an Irish passport based on their birth in Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. It is necessary to take out full Irish nationality in order to obtain an Irish passport. There is no such thing as a half way house where you don't have full Irish citizenship. YOu are either an Irish citizen with an Irish passport or you are not.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions