How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Does it make an effect to get ILR on 10 years base lawful

Resolved Question:

does it make an effect to get ILR on 10 years base lawful residence in uk because uk is going to come out of EU?
My ILR is due in September 2017. 10 years settlement is comes under uk law or EU law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Dear Usman, the 10 year settlement requirement is a requirement of UK law. Not EU law. Accordingly, this 10 year requirement is most unlikely to change just because the UK is coming out of the EU. There will still be a 10 year requirement in September 2017, when you will be applying. Domestic UK Law will not be affected by Britain leaving the EU. Additionally be aware that under Article 50 of the EU Treaty, there is a two year period during which Britain will remain part of the EU but negotiate exit terms. So even if this 10 settlement requirement was part of Eu Law, which it is not, it would not be affected before the UK left the EU.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you