How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Two grand sons ..my daughter does not have any contact with

Resolved Question:

two grand sons ..my daughter does not have any contact with me for 6 yrs what are my rights to see my grandsons age 16 and 14yrs
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask - is it 6 years since you have seen your grandsons? or have they been in touch even though you are not speaking to your daughter?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have not seengrandsons or daughter for 6 years even though other siblings have sent birthday cards invites to functions etc which have all being ignored also I knocked on her door but no answer ///May I say my daughter is a g/p and I always helped her to take boys to school etc always ready to help// but when her father died my husband in 2010 she became very difficult she picked arguments with her siblings who were very upset they devised a plan to visit me as I was very upset after my husband died but she was visious did not want want to know about visiting me or asking me to dinner although I always asked them to dinner when daddy was ill/// I called to her one evening as lonely as had not seen them for weeks (she lives 5 mins walk from me ) Immediately she launced into an aurgement I was naturelely annoyed I did not want dinner as had eaten just brought things for boys (as I always did) Her husband asked me to leave ,.I said not till I had my say but he called POLICE police came asked me to leave I said to police I think your wasting your time Police man said "I know I am" I left So you see that was the last I saw Of them as was so horrified as never had talked to a police man before////I could not believe it I was in shock So I hope you can understand why I didn't contact them since/// MY daughter had such a privileged upbringing no expence spared //////She now for six years has not spoken to her siblings ie 3 sisters one brother They are very upset also....now my youngest daughter is getting married this August. She invited her to wedding but replied not coming // It just breaks my heart especially as we have not done anything to her only help ///taking boys to school even when my husband was ill Don't know what I should do or how to approach this situation I feel I cant go to her house or phone as she never answers what should I do >/?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for response.

I am so sorry to hear about the breakdown of the family relationship with your daughter.

I am also sorry for the advice that I have to give you in respect of your grandchildren. It is possible to make an application to a Family Court to ask for a Child Arrangement Order to spend time with your grandchildren. The problem that you have is that the court will only entertain your application in respect of the 14 year old and not the 16 year old. The court will also give regard to the wishes and feelings of the 14 year old. If he said that he didn't want to see you then your case would be unsuccessful. It would also be a consideration of the court as to your grandsons placement - that being with his mother. The problem that you have here is that even if the 14 year old wanted to spend time with you - this could cause difficulties for him with his mother and the court wouldn't want to destabalise this placement.

I know that the above isn't what you want to hear but I do have to be honest.

An option that you could try is family mediation. This is an independent organisation that will try and help you and your daughter discuss seeing your grandchildren. There are lots of family mediation and there will be one local to you. Just google family mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling.

Please let me know if I can assist you further

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice