How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

1. I am investigating opening an escort directory: a webpage

Resolved Question:

1. I am investigating opening an escort directory: a webpage that advertises escorts in UK/London. Is it legal?
2. Is operating an escort company legal in UK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will hell you with this.

Will you have any age filter?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For the escorts; of course.
For the webpage, I can have a box that checks whether the visitor is above 18. Further, I can register the site in above-18 sites to ensure that it passes through the porn filters.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Then it's legal. As long as you make sure they are advertising just time only and not sex.

It is legal to pay for time spent with each other. You can't sell direct sex.

So yes it's legal and yes it's ok to operate an escort company, subject to what I have said.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
34;It is legal to pay for time spent with each other. You can't sell direct sex."Even if sex is obviously implied?Can you please provide some links to the corresponding laws?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

There are many websites that advertise escorts. But to be clear they only ever advertise time.

Offences in the uk are prohibitive, which means if a law doesn't prevent you from doing it, then you can. So it won't be written down.

But also see the advice here

http://www.uknationalescortsassociation.co.uk/articles/how_to_avoid_legal_hassle_as_an_escort_agency_150.html

Can I clarify anything? Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you