How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Evicting my unmarried patner, I live with my unmarried

Resolved Question:

evicting my unmarried patner
JA: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: I live with my unmarried patner and the relationship has broken down. I have house fully under my name which i pay for all costs. I want my patner to leave
JA: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-Are there any formal agreements or deeds of trust regarding the property?

-Do you have any children together, if so how old and what are the proposed arrangements?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am in england. There is no formal agreements or deeds of trust.
We have one child.I can live with him or offer support to the mother whichever she prefers.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The child is 4 years old
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am in England.
There are no formal agreement or deeds
We have a four year old child together who can live with either me. If the mother wants to live with her i can offer support.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 years.

Since you are the sole owner of the property then technically you can give your partner "reasonable written notice to leave" (given the circumstances at least two months) and at the end of that time change the locks.

However you would be unwise to do so given the fact that you have a child together.

This is because if your ex seeks legal advice she will be told that under Schedule 1 of the Children Act she could potentially apply for an Order allowing her to remain in the property with the child and forcing you to leave.

It is not certain that she would be successful as it depends on the value of the property and the outstanding mortgage and the price of two bedroom properties in the area.

It would be sensible to try and discuss matters with her using Family mediation - since she will walk away with nothing when the child is 18 (or if she cohabits) if she stays in your property a lump sum which allows her to establish herself away may be attractive to her

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thats is very good advice, thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice