How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am currently married to a EEA national, we got married in

Resolved Question:

Hi i am currently married to a EEA national, we got married in 2012 and obtained a 5 years Residence visa as a FAIMLY member of an EEA national in july 2013, we have been together and living together since 2011 and My visa expires in 2018 is there any possibility that i can apply for a permanent residency now or do need to wait till 2018? As I thought if our 5 years as whole living together were completed I could be eligible to apply is that true ? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
what could happen in the future as we have voted out of europion union would that affect us in anyway ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Dear Arslana, once you have been living in the UK for five years lawfully, with both the right to live and work in the UK, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain and one year later, for citizenship. So, if you had the right to live and work in the uK before you got married in July 2013, which all adds up to five years, then you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. This then gives you the right to reside permanently in the UK. One year after you have got ILR, you can apply for citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. It is not possible to simply apply for citizenship after five years living in the UK. You must be able to show you were living visa free in the uK for one year before you can make your citizenship application. However, once you have got ILR, you are no longer required to get a visa to live in the UK. You can live in the UK indefinitely.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. The issue of the UK leaving the EU will only affect the visa status of your spouse who has an EEA passport. It is still to early to say what arrangements will be made, but it is likely that he will have to apply for a visa if he wishes to remain in the UJk. However, I would suggest that he also seek to obtain UK citizenship as this will regularise his position. The first thing he should do is apply for permanent residence card as he will also need to be able to show he was visa free for a year before he applies for citizenship. Here is a link to the UK government website which explains how to apply for a residence card. https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think there was a bit of miss understanding in my question i am a non EEA national and my wife is a EEA national we got married in 2012 but we lived together since 2011 and my immigration status before I applied for the residence permit i was a student and was only allowed to work part time and we did tell the immigration about all of that when we applied for my residence visa which I received in july 2013 and its Valid till 2018 july i was just wondering if its a possibility that i can apply for a ILR before 2018 ? Hope it makes sense thanks.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

5. I answered the question on the basis that you were a non EEA national, so I don't know how you believe there has been a misunderstanding. It is five years for a NON EEA National to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. However, for a non EEA National, time spent as a student does not count towards these necessary five years for Indefinite Leave to Remain. So, you won't be able to apply for ILR until July 2018. The advice I gave in paragraph 3 above is directed towards your spouse, the EEA national. I think this might be the source of your misunderstanding.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice