How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am an Italian National who emigrated to the UK in November

Customer Question

Hello.
I am an Italian National who emigrated to the UK in November 2008 and resided there until 20 February 2014. I worked as self employed for the entire period. On the 24 of February 2014 I moved to New Zealand and lived there since then. I would like to come back to the UK in September 2016, have I lost my permanent residence status in the UK? Consider that I kept paying my NIN contributions while abroad, I still have a bank account and NHS card.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am an Italian National who immigrated to the UK in November 2008 and resided there until 20 February 2014. I worked as self employed for the entire period. On the 24 of February 2014 I moved to New Zealand and lived there since then. I would like to move back to the UK in September 2016. Have I lost my permanent residence status in the UK after these two years and 6 months? Consider that I kept paying my NI contributions while abroad, I still have a bank account, NHS card and driving licence.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Can you better explain the situation. Did you make an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain or citizenship whilst you were in the UK? Are you aware that the UK is leaving the EU?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
No, I did not make an application for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) nor citizenship whilst I was in the UK. The first one because it was not compulsory and as EU national quite superfluous and the second because I was not qualified to apply (6 years required). Yes, of course I am aware of the result of the Brexit referendum and the possible scenarios regarding the immigration policies and this is why I am wondering if I can still claim my UK permanent rights or not. As I said I lived and worked in the UK for 5 continuous years before leaving the country on 21 February 2014. In the last 2 years and 4 months I never come back to the UK. So, my concerns are that I may have lost my permanent residence status.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Dear Antonio, I regret to say that once you have been out of the UK for over one year, without visiting the UK you lose any acquired rights you may have had to live and work in the UK. In order to have acquired rights to live and work in the UK indefinitely, you would have had to either obtained Indefinite Leave to Remain or to have taken out citizenship. You can now return to the UK, but you will be starting again in acquiring the necessary five years (not six) for EU nationals to acquire citizenship or Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. I would also advise you this time to apply for Permanent Residence card which verifys that you have the right to live and work in the UK. This card is provided to EU nationals to evidence the fact they can live in the UK without restriction. Additionally, you should take out private health insurance as this is necessary if you want to acquire either ILR or citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I request the permanent residence card as soon as I arrive in the UK or I have to wait for it? Is a private health insurance like BUPA mandatory in order to obtain the ILR or citizenship? Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

5. You have to be a minimum of three months in the UK before you can apply for a Permanent Residence card. This is because after three months have elapsed you have to exercise EU Treaty rights to remain in the UK. Normally, they are issued after you show you are six months resident in the UK BECAUSE, you are then resident for tax in the UK. So, I would suggest you wait until you are six months in the UK.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions