How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex, pls do u think it is advisable to approach the

Resolved Question:

Hello Alex, pls do u think it is advisable to approach the prosecutor together with my solicitor to drop the charges against me? And if yes , what would be the outcome and what would be written on my DBS? and also, is that a conviction? thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thanks for asking for me.

I can't see what your original question was, could you remind me please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have been charged with fraud and theft. I accepted theft but didn't accept fraud. its my first time offence, no previous conviction. Do u think my solicitor and I should approach the prosecutor together to drop the charges? thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes, it won't do any harm. They may even offer you a caution for the theft.

If you are convicted of anything it will show on your DBS but may be filtered off at a later date.

There is also a box on enchanced checks for any other police information - they could put here the fact you have been charged.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Alex, so does it means that if the charge is dropped, it would still reflect on my DBS? also, on what note do u think the prosecutor could agree to drop the charges? and how fast do u think we should approach the prosecutor because the court date is 27th of July. thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Possibly if its enchanced. You need to approach asap.mthe prosecutor won't drop on the basis it's your first offence, but you may have an alternative disposal such as a catuion.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
it does, thanks so much. lastly, what are the things you think I should prepare along with my solicitor to take to the prosecutor to agree to accept a caution?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

There is nothing you need to prepare, you just need to ask your solicitor to make representations.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
okay, thanks for the advice and your time Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice