How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have been living in uk since 2007.i have worked years and

Resolved Question:

hi.I have been living in uk since 2007.i have worked for 4 years and have p60 as proof.in 2011 I left work to have a baby.since then I didn't work as I had more babys.my husband is English and we are married for 4 years now.we don't claim benefits as he is on good wage.can I apply for permament residency even if I didn't work 5 years?Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I forgot to add that I am polish
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
also with the brexit is there any chance country could deport me back if I wont have permament residency.will I be protected since I have british husband and kids with him?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. The first thing you need to do here is to get a Permanent Residency card. You will need to have this for one year and then you can apply for UK citizenship. This will then solve all visa problems. Here is a link to where you can apply for a Permanent Residency on the UK Government website https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. For a Polish person married to a UK citizen, the rules are that you acquire citizenship after five years being married to the UK citizen being married and residing in the UK. HOwever, as part of your application, you need to show that you were visa free for a year before making your application. It is for this reason that you need either a Permanent Residence card or certificate. Then you can apply for citizenship. There is no need to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if you are polish. You can go straight to citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

s . Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but it says ttat I have to proof I worked for 5 years and I haven't.can I feel safe being married to british person without worrying I will be deported after brexit
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

6. It doesn't say you have to prove you worked for five years. You can apply simply on the basis of marriage. The piece in the piece I have sent to you which mentions working does not apply to you. This is the path to citizenship which ensures you don't have to worry about getting deported. Get yourself a Permanent Residence card and then apply for citizenship after one year. Be aware that you should have private health insurance cover if you are not working.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we both have life cover through the mortgage.will this be enough?so can I apply for permament residence now if I am married only 4 years?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

7. No, life cover is not health insurance. You need actual health insurance. Get health insurance.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
do you think I should worry about being deported even if I am married to british person and have kids together
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

8. You are worrying unnecessarily. There are millions in your position and they won't start deporting people. Some solution will be worked out whereby all these people, like yourself, will be offered a path towards citizenship. For you that is the way forward. It avoids any issues in the future. So start on the process today.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
do I need health insurance first before I apply for permament residency?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

9. No, you can apply for a Permanent Residence card without health insurance. but you will need it for citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

10. Dear Marlena, please rate the answer.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
can my local solicitor help me with filling application or its not right department.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

11. Of course, getting a solicitor will help. However, you need to ensure the solicitor is experienced in immigration matters.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok.so can I apply today even if I am married only years?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
only 4 years?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

12. Dear Marlena, if you read my earlier answers, I made clear that you have to apply for permanent residence card and hold it for one year before you can make an application for citizenship. YOu cannot apply for citizenship today after four years of marriage.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I didn't mean citizenship.i meant permament residency.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

13. since 2006, Polish citizens no longer need to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. You simply apply for a Permanent Residence card. That is permanent residence for you.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok.thank you for your answers.i will rate you now.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

14. You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions