How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2299
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have a property in the UK jointly owned. The courts have

Resolved Question:

I have a property in the UK jointly owned. The courts have mandated that the property can be put on the market to be sold by June as the final stage in the divorce settlement. The courts had advised my ex-wife to comply once the date occurs. I notified my ex-wife of valuations, by providing two weeks notice. She flouted this and refused access. I have provided a further two weeks notice for another set of valuations and she has not provided any response or a set of keys to facilitate. Can I ask for a lock smith to accompany me?
Would I have to inform the police ahead of time as it could be confrontational?
What is my legal stance if resistance to access is met?
Could I simply force entrance using locksmith, carry out valuations, then provide her with a copy of keys and retain a copy for myself for future viewings as I am jointly on the mortgage?
Your advise would be appreciated.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. As the property is jointly owned you are entitled to access to the property unless there is a court order (eg. an occupation order) excluding you from returning to the property. In the event that she does not allow you access, you would be entitled to force your way in using a locksmith - however, this would not be the ideal way forward as it could cause animosity between you.

In the event that there is no way to gain access and she continues to prevent a sale then you would need to apply again to the family court to enforce the court order and for further directions for her to allow access - this can be done using form D11 and a £155 court fee.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you provide me with a copy of this D11 form. I will provide another opportunity for her to comply with access, then initiate a D11.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

The form can be found here:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=98

If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2299
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have a final query regarding this
In the case n0 field on the D11 form, does this refer to the prior case n0?
Secondly, "What order are you asking the court to make and why" If my Ex-wife is being difficult and does not want to comply with access for valuations and subsequent viewings, what assistance can I ask the court to provide, as they have previously warned her to comply and she has boldly rejected this? I would like you to suggest a suitable request I can submit
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

The case number ***** be the same as the one on the order.

In relation to the order your asking for, you can state for enforcement of the previous order and for her to provide access to the property as well as thinking about having a penal notice attached which will allow you to apply for committal if she does not abide by the terms - consequences will be a fine, seizure of assets or imprisonment.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions