How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am domestic worker and my visa expired 24 June and I send

Customer Question

I am domestic worker and my visa expired 24 June and I send my application by post on23 June is any problem for me
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
my application delivered on 27 June please reply me
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. Dear Harmeet, once you have made an application for a visa in the same category as you previously had, you can stay in the UK until that visa application is dealt with. However, here, it was foolish to wait until the last moment to make such a visa application. You should give yourself more time in future. However now, you can stay in the UK until such times as your visa application is dealt with. However, in future, you should make your application before the old visa has run out as you are at riks of deportation once your visa has expired and you haven't applied for a fresh visa.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But I check online before excited your visa you submit your file but I am 2 day already late that's I worried please tell his any problem for my extinson visa
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Means extinson
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. Even though you are two days late, you still get the protection of the legislation which allows you to stay in the UK until your visa application in the same category is dealt with. So, you can stay in the UK until your visa extension application is dealt with.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they extinson my visa or not
Or they have a issue
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Plz reply me
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I do that applies is well or not
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. I cannot tell you whether your application will be successful or not, as I haven't seen your application. You will have to await the outcome to see if you are granted the visa extension or not.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions