How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My (British) passport says I'm a British Citizen, which I've

Resolved Question:

Hi there - my (British) passport says I'm a British Citizen, which I've been from birth. A grandparent was an Irish citizen (and still alive) when I was born. I can therefore start the process of applying for Irish citizenship, thereby acquiring dual citizenship and a long term EU passport.
After a long session with Google I haven't found any downside, or any significant foreseeable risk relating to future nationality, tax, pension, healthcare and so on by holding British/Irish dual citizenship. Is there anything I'm missing, and do I need to take professional legal advice before starting the process? Or am I pretty safe in doing this? If it's necessary, where would I look for a lawyer who can advise on this? Thanks, David
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the first thing is that your own researches have been fruitful and are correct. You can apply for Irish citizenship by descent based upon your grandparent being born on the island of Ireland (North or South). Here is a link to the webpages of the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service which explains how you apply for Irish citizenship based on your grandparent being born in Ireland http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/inis/pages/wp11000024. You will also be able to find the application forms referenced on this website as it is the authority you apply to for obtaining citizenship in Ireland.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

2. I would not advise you to get professional advice. Simply apply yourself. The greatest virtue you will need is patience as the Irish authorities can be quite slow. So allow about 9 months for the process. If your application lacks anything, the Irish authorities will request it from you. The Irish authorities don't have the approach of the UK Visas & Immigration which tend to reject applications as defective if something is missing. So do it yourself.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks - helpful reassurance. On the main substance of my question I infer there aren't any major pitfalls in what I plan that would make it necessary to take professional advice. Correct?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
actually I see that you really answered that in your second response - thanks again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice