How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Without my knowledge or permission someone has erected a

Resolved Question:

Without my knowledge or permission someone has erected a wooden building on my land and is using it to undertake a business as a tearoom.
What can I do to have them and their building removed?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you asked them why they have put it up please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The property includes a number of commercial units some of which have tenants. The tresspassers property has been erected adjacent to one of the tenants. He has approached them to tell them it is not their property but he says they are conuanced that it is. They have also cut down trees and shrubbery in the area.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok. You need to get s solicitor to write and ask them to move, or say you will go to court. If they do not vacate then you need to issue proceedings.

You would need to issue proceedings using form n1

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf

The court will list the matter for a hearing and decide whether to give possession. As they have no right to be there I am confident a judge will.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Appointing a solicitor and going to court sounds a costly business. Is there any alternative?. Should the police take action? Is there a template for a notice I can serve on the trespassers to warn them off?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No the police won't do anything, this is a civil matter. If you google notice to quit you should find a template

Does that help? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you give me an idea of the costs involved in appointing a solicitor and going to court?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Court fee is £280 to hear it.

If a matter is not contested about £1000 but contested around £5000.

But if you win you can ask for costs.

Does that clairfy? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Seems most unfair that I could be liable for such costs through no fault of my own. What happens if I am awarded costs but the tresspassers are unwilling or unable to pay?
And what happens if, despite a court decision in my favour, the trespassers continue, or return some time in the future?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

sadly you have a paper judgment. But they may have assets or you could make them bankrupt.

If they continue then you can get bailiffs to evict.

Does that clairfy? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK finally can you give me a rough idea of the cost of a solicitors warning letter prior to going to court. And would you advise that I precede that with a more exploratory letter from myself to check whether there is some misunderstanding over land ownership but ending with a firm intention of taking legal action, if necessary?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

probably £250 for a sol koror letter. Yes try from yourself first and then if that does not work try a solicitors letter.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. At your suggestion I have Googled Notice to Quit but what comes up are notices specifically for Landlords wanting to evict tenants but not appropriate for trespassers. Do you have anything more specific to my case?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

You just need to Write and say, you don't have a right to be here. You don't have permission., please leave within 7 days or I will seek a court order. That is it. Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK thanks for your advice. That's all that I need for now. Will I be able to continue to access the advice you have provided or can I save it in some way?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sure, your Question is saved. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions