How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am involved in a business with my two brothers and father

Customer Question

I am involved in a business with my two brothers and father .We each have 25% shares in the business.I am company secretary ,as well as being a director.My father is a director as well as my younger brother .We are farmers and we own some building land we have had an offer of 1.2 million on this land although it has been valued at 850000,900000 and 950000 by three different valuers my younger brother says it is worth more and refuses to sign the deal.He is not able to prove that the land is worth more just quotes a builder friend of his reckons he could get more .He has continuously refused to sign even though my father and I and other brother have accepted the offer .The builder is getting twitchy and the deal may fall through .What are our options as he has acted in his own interest and not the interest of the business.Can we sign this without him?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Can you please explain the situation better. Who owns the land? Is it owned by the company or is it owned by your four individuals jointly in your own names? This is an important point, so please check it if you are in doubt. Is the company an ordinary limited company or some other form of entity?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it is a limited company and the land is owned by the company.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Did you receive my answer ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Have we been disconnected?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. As the land is owned by a limited company, yourself and your father and brother can pass a special resolution based on 75% of the shares in the limited company and have the company sell the land. This is because a company can always act by special resolution so you three, can in effect, outvote your brother and legitimately sell the land using your 75% majority in the company.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. So, the bot***** *****ne is that a sale of the land is possible as the company owns the land and the company can by its own procedures act pursuant to a special resolution and pass a special resolution and sell the land. You don't need your brother to sign off on this land sale. the special resolution of the company will bind the company to the sale and your brother will not be able to question the sale in any court of law. Additionally, any purchaser will be willing to complete the sale when there is a special resolution of the company passed, binding it to the sale.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

4. I would advise you to get a solicitor who will act in the sale of the land to draft up a special resolution for the company to bind it to the sale. Then call and Emergency General meeting of the company to be attended by all shareholders and pass the special resolution outvoting your brother. Then sell the land.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice