How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11693
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I Have been living abroad years. Last year I came back to UK

Resolved Question:

I Have been living abroad for many years. Last year I came back to UK while my husband was ill and I stayed from June until September. Since then I have been travelling back and forth to Bahrain. I came back to UK on 26 May with a view to settle here permanently as I need surgery I have seen a surgeon and had some scans. I have been staying with my son and will move into my own home on 3rd july. Today I received a letter from NHS saying their records indicate I may need to pay for treatment as a visitor to UK who is. Ot ordinarily resident. They want evidence such as passport and copy of council tax.
I thought when I returned to UK I became a resident again although I have not informed anyone I have returned. I do not now u deist and my status
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

What nationality are you?

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

What permission do you have to be in the UK?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am a British citizen
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 9 months ago.

How long have you lived in Bahrain?

Have you kept up national insurance payments?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Am British and have returned to the UK one month ago. I need NHS treatment but have been sent a letter saying I have to provide evidence to avoid payment. My passport shows I have residency in Bahrian until 2017 although I am now residing in the UK but I am worried the overseas visitors coordinator I have to see will see that as I am not a UK resident. I have a property here and gave my tenants two months notice and I will move in on 3 rd July.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Have you registered with a GP surgery?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have been registered with GPs all my life in the UK
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

You would need to prove that you have been resident in the UK and have been making national insurance contributions. If you have been abroad for a period of time, this may mean you have to top up national insurance payments but you would not have to pay for treatment.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have been in and out of the UK for the last year and came back permanently on 26 May. I own a property here which had been rented out but I moved in yesterday after serving the tenants the legal two month notice. I have a council tax bill.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dated from today.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

You will have to provide a copy of your tenancy agreement and passport to the NHS department providing the treatment. It may transpire that you may have to top up national insurance contributions.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

kind regards

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11693
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice