How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took delivery of a new Bentley Flying spur on 30 March,

Resolved Question:

I took delivery of a new Bentley Flying spur on 30 March, 2015 at a cost of about £150,000 On 9 April, the cruise control failed. It has failed on at least 8 occasions since then and been into the dealer for attempted repair on each of these occasions. It has never worked on any of the long trips we have undertaken and we have told the dealer that we are now finished with this car. The dealer suggested we pay £40,000 to have it replaced.
I told the dealer on 27 August that because the car had failed within 2 weeks of delivery to us and they had three attempts to repair it within six months, it had failed the test of the Sale of Goods Act. We received no reply. What are our rights under the Sale of Goods Act?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
To know what are our rights under the Sale of Goods Act? I suspect that we may be due a replacement vehicle to the identical specification or a complete refund of our purchase cost.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Actually the Consumer Rights Act 2015 replaced the Sale of Goods Act, but its similar, goods must be as described, of suitable quality and fit for purpose.

If the goods are faulty within the first 6 months then they are deemed to be faulty.

Just to be clear, its only the cruise control which is faulty?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
but this was a required feature since we use the car for long trips from Glasgow to the Algarve
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I presume that since we took delivery on 30 March, 2015 it is the Sale of Goods Act which applies
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes I understand. I dont think you would be able to reject the whole car because of this - they should fix it, even if you get a second opinion. I can not see a Court saying you are entitled to a refund 100% on the basis a small overall part is not working. This is because its not as if you cant drive the car, you can - its more of a comfort thing.

But if you are not happy you can try and demand a refund and sue them for breach of contract. But if I were you I would get a second opinion, someone else to look and fix it. If that is fixed then you would be entitled to claim that additional cost of repair. That is more realistic.

But because you have already had a number of repairs to the car, you are not entitled to a refund. If you had NOT had a repair then you could have rejected the car, but the law says because you have had 2 repairs you can't claim a refund.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

But you can certainly sue for breach of contract and claim loss and damage.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no thank you . I was under the impression that if the dealer was given three opportunities to repair the fault and still had not, then the Sale of Goods Act was breached.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

That does not mean you can reject overall, they MUST continue to repair or if that fails, replace.

But get a second opinion, that seems to be to be the best option- they would then have to pay for this.

I hope this helps. Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They have attempted repairs on 9 occasions. Is there no limit?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sadly not. You can sue for loss and damage, but cant demand a refund. If you had not had a repair, then you could have rejected it.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It apparently does. Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice