How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son used to live with me, he left 2& half years ago after

Resolved Question:

My son used to live with me, he left 2& half years ago after a family row. I heard he went to teaching English in Japan. I heard nothing until he phoned in February asking for money to pay his rent! I sent my Winter Fuel Allowance to his account but he left me no contact number. I had kept his mail since he left but didn't open it until this April as I expected him to be back. I opened it to find up to find he had several debts outstanding. I tried all ways to contact him but with no luck, so I contacted the debt companies offering to pay some of the debt off, they said I had to get him to contact them, giving me the permission to act on his behalf due to The Data Protection Act. I have been unable to contact him & now one of the debt companies is threatening a County Court Judgement, I want to heal the rift between us so I am willing to help with this debt...what can I do now? I just phoned the debt company again & due to the data protection they won't tell me what happens now
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I think he is still in Japan
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you nut I need some further information first

For clarity - you do understand that you are under no duty whatsoever to pay these debts?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I do know that......I want to rebuild my relationship with my son as he is a great guy.....just very absent minded & airheaded...like all artistic creative people. I'm at my wits end as it is a Catch 22 situation, I can't pay any off as they need his permission, I can't contact him so I can't get it, he is unaware of the debt letters I've received over 2 years & of the latest development
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I didn't open the letters until this April
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Are there no payment details on any of the letters that you have received?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
there are payment details, but I can only make any payments if my son gives permission to the debt company for me to do so, either via e-mail or phone call. As I have no contact details for him, I can't contact him. I did phone both the debt companies when I opened the letters & found out the problem. They agreed not to send any letters for a month to give me a chance to find him...the debts were on hold. The largest debt is now being threatened with the County Court thing. I'm going to ring tomorrow to see if I can get more time, but I've no idea if they will.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I feel your question is irrelevant as I have now stated twice that I am not allowed to pay anything on his behalf without his permission due to the Data Protection Act......I'm not sure where he is, I am trying to contact his friends to see if I can find out. If I can't contact him I can neither get his permission OR let him know of the situation......can a County Court Judgement be filed without his knowledge???
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

In fact any one can pay the debt - IF they have all the necessary information - what they cannot do is get any information from the Company without the consent of the holder of the account.

Assuming that they have provided you with the payment details you can simply go into the bank and pay it - you do not need to ask permission - or to comment on the fact that you are not the debtor.

If there are internet banking details provided then you can simply pay them directly (and as a mother I have indeed done this in the past)

A County Court Judgement can indeed be entered without someones knowledge, but the Companies do not care who pays then so long as they are paid - it is only when you make contact and ask questions that the Data Protection Rules cause problems.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice