How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Could you advise whether the supplier of a product bought on

Customer Question

Could you advise whether the supplier of a product bought on the Amazon website which showed a photograph containing three items, but delivered only two, because the text below the photo described only two items, is in violation of any law or regulations?
Many thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Did you receive a confirmation email, detailing your purchase and number of items bought?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Ben. At this stage I just want to know whether a law or regulations has been broken so that I can inform my discussions with the supplier
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it confirmed two items rather than three, but I failed to notice that
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. Thank you for your request for a phone call. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Ben. No phone call needed. An email will be fine.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. In these situations the overall description will be considered and what would include both the photo and the written description. It is not uncommon for sellers to include a photo of an item for sale which may also contain items that are not for sale. For example an advert for a mobile phone cover may include the mobile phone inside of the cover so you can tell what it looks like but you will not get the phone; an advert for a motorcycle cover may include a motorcycle in the photo but again you will not be getting the motorcycle. It is not necessary for the seller in these circumstances to specifically say in the description that you are not getting the extra items in the photo if it was clear that there were never for sale in the first place, i.e. in the title or general description, also based on the price. It is all about reasonable expectations and interpretations in the circumstances.

What the seller could be guilty of is the Unfair Terms in Consumer Contracts Regulations 1999 but only if they have been clearly misleading in the advertising or description. So if overall, the title description and photo made you believe that you were getting something which you did not end up getting, that could be unfair. But as mentioned it will depend on the overall advertisement and generally how obvious it was to a reasonable consumer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Ben. I think, in view of your advice, I'll wait for their offer of a commercial settlement. It sounds as though we'd both face an ambiguous situation legally. Regards. Ian Drew
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

in these situations it would often come down to a court to decide what was reasonably in the circumstances and one judge on one day ma not necessarily come to the same conclusion as another on a different day. So each side will be facing a certain degree of risk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions