How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm a Dutch citizen and married to a British Citizen. I'm

Resolved Question:

Hello, I'm a Dutch citizen and married to a British Citizen. I'm living in the UK since 1994 and obtained an MA from a British university and are employed by the University of Sussex since 2000. Do I have to do the Language test and the knowledge test in order to apply for a British passport.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Yes, you will have to do the Life in the UK test if you apply for a British passport. The language test is only obligatory if you don't have an English qualification which shows you have a strong knowledge of the English language. Here, if you don't have formal qualification, I would suggest you speak to someone in the language department of your University of Sussex and get a Cambridge qualification certificate in English. Be aware additionally, that you will need to have a Permanent Residence card for one year before you apply for a British passport based on five years residence in the UK. Here is a link to a page on the UK Government website which explains how to apply for one https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card. This requirement is essential because you have to be able to show you were visa free for one year before you get citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions