How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm an EU national, have lived in the UK years, and want to

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I'm an EU national, have lived in the UK for 11 years, and want to become naturalised.
When I first arrived in the UK in 2005, I worked as an au pair, and knew little about immigration regulations (other than the fact that I was legally allowed to be and work in the country with my EU passport). This means that for around 2 years I worked without having registered for WRS, and without a National Insurance Number. My employers at the time assured me that I didn't need to do anything. I was paid very small amounts of pocket money (so never exceeded what I now know was the tax-free personal allowance).
Whilst I appreciate that ignorance is not an excuse, I was wondering how I should explain this period, and whether it will jeopardise my application?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. You are worrying unduly here. There is no need to explain every period you were living in the UK. What is important is that during the last five years you were living lawfully in the Uk and can explain that period. You can get UK citizenship based upon living lawfully in the UK for five years continuously and effectively. However, the first thing you need to do is to get a Permanent Residence Card. This is necessary to show that you have been living in the UK visa free for one year before you make your UK citizenship application. If you don't already have a Permanent Residence card, you need to apply for one immediately and to hold it for one year Here is a link to a page on the UK Government website which explains how to apply and with a link to the application form https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Be aware additionally, that you either need to have been paying National Insurance contributions for these five years or else you need to have had private medical health insurance. So, if you are not working, you need to get private health insurance cover.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,Thanks very much for your response. Whilst I find it comforting indeed, I can't say it's enough to allay my worries.If I understand correctly, the requirement to declare one's employment history for either the most recent 10 years, or since first entry to the UK is primarily connected to the good character requirement, i.e. it serves to reveal whether the applicant may have fallen foul of any other government departments' regulations (so, for example, working an illegal number of hours etc.). If I declare my pre-WRS and pre-NIN work activity and the HO cross references with HMRC, there'll be no record of any tax or national insurance contributions, or WRS registration (regardless of the fact the scheme has been ruled unlawful) - which seems more than likely to raise doubts over my record (again, regardless of the fact that I am unlikely, in practice, to be in any tax arrears).Could you clarify what gives you the confidence that this situation will not affect my application?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. You can make the argument that everything goes to the issue of good character. However, I have never known someone to be refused citizenship merely for breaches of WRS registration or technical breaches of the law which go back more than five years. Under the heading of "good character" people who have had criminal convictions within the last three years have them ignored if the sentence is less than a custodial sentence. For example, someone who gets a large fine for dangerous driving still gets their citizenship even though the sentence is still less than a year old. Similarly even people who get a three month sentence have this ignored after three years have elapsed. Accordingly, I consider it a bit ludicrous that you would be refused on the basis of "good character" when you are referring to something which is 12/13 years old and for which you were never convicted of anything. It is for this reason, I have told you that you are worrying unduly. There is an adage of Mark Twain, that "I am an old man now, and I have had a life full of troubles - most of which never happened!"

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,Thank you very much. Is your advice then to simply declare the period fully with no pre-emptive explanation of potential HMRC discrepancies?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Just fill in the form. Don't be foolish and start explaining things which have little or no relevance to the issue of whether you will get citizenship. Authorities just don't have the time to check every detail. If they checked this type of thing with every application, the work just would never get done!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That's great, thank you for your help.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

6. Can you please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert does not get paid for answering your question, even though you may have paid the website.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice