How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2660
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I'm married years with two kids. In 2011 my husband bought a

Customer Question

I'm married for 9 years with two kids . In 2011 my husband bought a site with money from a business sale and we drew up plans etc to build. He said he'd organise the mortgage etc and that was all fine . In 2012 during the build he told be that he'd overspent (on a garage!!) by £34k. I'd just inherited £35 k which is planned to spend on furnishing decorating etc but he said no he needed it and I should give it to him. Again probably nothing untoward at this stage except before the mortgage company would give the final payment I had to sign a document called tenants in common basically signing away my rights to the house! I now have invested heavily in a property with now way of getting anything back. I am struggling a bit financially as I now only work PT and have asked for some of the money back only to be told no. I'm now not sure what to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Is your name still on the title as a tenant in common, if so in what share?

-Are you separated from him and intending to divorce?

-What is the value of the property and what is the mortgage outstanding?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I don't actually know all I was told was that I was a tenant in common(name not on house deed) and that if anything happened I wouldn't have a claim to the property. No still married but this has raised concerns with my parents and they have now made me worried. Value of the property is £400 and outstanding mortgage is circa £160k
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Firstly, if you are a tenant in common then you will be named on the title of the property. You can easily check this here: for a small fee of £3 - please let me know what it states.

In any event, if your name is ***** ***** the title of the property you still have matrimonial home rights which can be registered on the title using form HR1 with the land registry - be aware that he will be notified of this registration. Furthermore, if you were to divorce, even if your name is ***** ***** the property you are still able to make a claim towards this property, and the wider matrimonial assets to meet your, and your children's needs.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice