How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9194
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Our house is very near a poultry farm. They intend to trim a

Customer Question

Our house is very near a poultry farm. They intend to trim a line of conifers which hide the poultry houses from our house. They need lopping but we want an assurance that the poultry farm will not take them down too far, thus exposing the poultry houses and devaluing our property. They also help to block some of the noise and smell. What can we do?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 12 months ago.

Are the trees on their land or your land?

Have you offered to pay to have the work done yourself to put you in control of it?

How tall are they now and how far down do you think they will go?

Has anyone else complained about these trees?

Was the poultry farm there when you moved into the property?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The trees are on land belonging to the poultry farm.
We certainly have not offered to pay
They are now very tall and will probably have to go down by at least 20 feet. Any more than that we will be totally exposed to the poultry houses.
We are the only neighbour involved.
The poultry farm was there before we moved into the property.
We were told by the previous owners of this house that the poultry farm in question was a refrigeration plant, but they are long dead.
We have approached the owner and have had a negative response. He does not seem to care that it will devalue our property. Does the environment agency have any powers?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 12 months ago.

The Environmental Agency may be able to do something about this depending on the level of the smell. If the smell was there when you moved into the property that you do not have a claim in nuisance because you came to the nuisance rather than nuisance coming to you afterwards. You would have a claim if the smell was worse now than it was when you moved in but it’s very difficult to prove that something like the smell is worse now than it was before. The Environmental agency do have the powers to compel the farm to reduce the smell if it believes that it is above an acceptable level.

Unfortunately, the neighbouring land can remove evergreen trees completely if they wish without any recourse by you or the local authority because evergreen trees are not subject to any tree preservation order. In fact, on the contrary, if the local authority believe these trees are nuisance, the owner can be compelled to cut them down to a height of 2 m.

The reason I asked whether you had offered to pay was that if you did, it would at least put you in control of what into them. It may be worthwhile speaking to the owner and offering to pay the cost or part of the cost provided he does it to a certain level. Be aware that tree surgery and getting rid of the rubbish is not cheap.

Unfortunately, there is no action you can bring in respect of any alleged devaluation of your property as a result of the trees being cut down dramatically or even removed.

I’m sorry, I wish I could give you a more favourable answer, but that’s the situation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice