How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How to claim my deposit back on rent when the private

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir or Madam,
How to claim my deposit back on rent when the private kandlord witheld my signed copy of letting agreement and his business is illegal because he doesn t have any form of deposit scheme which is legally obligatory in the UK. I am not even sure whether it was legally classified share house ( there were no fire alarms in rooms etc.) I have 2 witnesses who lived in other rooms as my neighbours at this time.
Many Thanks for Your early reply.
Yours faithfully,
Marketa Filipova
***@******.***
tel.: ***********
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How much is owing please?
ALex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
163; 340,-
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Indeed if your deposit was NOT protected you are entitled to claim x3 the deposit back as permitted by law.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your professional help!! Can i report him as well for his illegal business? He owes me deposit since September last year. He even discriminates in the way he doesn t give me key of the bedroom as others. However, problem is he witheld my letting agreement which was signed! But i ve copy on my tablet. I have witnesses who lived in the same property with me.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Yes you can report him to the Council as well.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
You mean Borough Council? And a year gap isn t a problem to claim money back?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

A year is fine, you have 6 years. Your local Council yes.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
His behavior was very obusive and antisocial when i was leaving. Can i report that as well? But u didn t still answer about contract, i signed it and he doesn t want to give me my copy back with terms&regulations.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Yes you can report this as well. There is no law about giving you a copy back, but you can request this and they must provide it within 40 days.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I didn t trust this website but the answers are beyond my expectations! an i report in my losses psychological abuse as well or is it another category of law?? He wanted to call the police and deported me from the house without reason i paid rent regularly. Can i claim the signed copy in the letter and by law he must give me within 40 days?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

You wont get a claim for that sort of abuse. You want to claim back your deposit and x3 which is what you are entitled to.

You can ask for a copy of the agreement and yes this must be provided within 40 days.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It means £ 340 x 3 ?? I ve to write a polite letter to landlord to claim my signed copy and claim for money at the same time??
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Correct.

Does that help? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Which article of law i can cite?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Housing Act 2004.

Does that clarify?
ALex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How long is our time limit for online appointment, please?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is the copy of your responses on my email, pls?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Once you rate my answer you can come back to the question at any time.

But its one question per thread, so I can clarify issues related to this question only,.

Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
do you have any real office not just online? And how much does the appointment cost face2face?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No, this is a question and answer site. The company is based in the USA although I and others are UK Solicitors.
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Aha,thanks.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If he denies that i signed contract and doesn t want to give me? He has my signed copy for sure!! But he doesn t want to give me back copy with his signature as landlord and mine like tenant!
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

But it doesn't matter - you can take him to Court for x3 the deposit as we have previously discussed.

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
However, he can deny i ve ever lived at his property! But i have witnesses i really lived! And even i got a post at this address with my name.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To prove he received my deposit, he just signed a sheet of paper by hand but no confirmation by e-mail by deposit scheme.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do i have to rate you now?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for excellent service! Bye.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice