How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been in a 30 year relationship with my partner who I

Resolved Question:

I have been in a 30 year relationship with my partner who I married last June. She has now left me having previously left me for several months in 2012 and then coming back.
What would be her claim on me, there are no dependant children and she is 14 years younger than me. Can she claim for the full 30 year period or having left, will her claim only cover the last four years since she returned?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- what are the assets and liabilities of both of you including pensions?

- how old are you both?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am 61 and my ex partner 51.
Assets approx. £1000000 with liabilities - mortgages etc. approx. £600000.
Neither of us have pensions.
Charlie
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.

Dear Charlie

Thank you for your response.

There is a set process for dealing with the matrimonial finances should either of you issue for divorce.

The first step is full disclosure of all the assets and liabilities for both of you. The discussions can take place in respect of division.

I notice that you have considered mediation. Mediation is a good service for helping you both through the process of disclosure and discussions about division. It is a shame that your wife doesn’t want to engage in this process.

In respect of division - whilst it is normally considered that a marriage of less than a year is a relatively short marriage and in normal course – without children- you would be looking at walking away with what you both put in. This is however different in your case as you have been in a relationship for 30 years prior to marriage and even with a few months break four years ago, this is a substantial relationship.

The starting point for division of assets therefore is going to start at equality – that being 50/50.

The Matrimonial Causes Act sets out factors which can lead to the departure of equality. These include but are not limited too – the earning capacity for both of you for the future, the current earnings of you both, future health needs etc etc

It is of course important that you are provided for in your retirement and therefore it is possible for you to argue a larger share of this basis.

It is a balancing act looking at all the factors. Deviation is usually around 10 – 20% depending on the factors.

If your wife wont agree at mediation then you do need to look to apply to court. You shouldn’t divide any assets until you have a court order – otherwise your ex can come back for more.

You should also consider making a will – if you haven’t done this recently. Marriage would have revoked any previous will you had and if you were to pass then your wife would inherit the first £250k and half the rest (your kids will get the rest - if you have kids) and you may not want this to be the position.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice