How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a problem. I borrowed loats off money from payday

Customer Question

Hello. . I have a problem. I borrowed loats off money from payday websites, under 5000 in total, and i gambled it and lose it all. I am desperate. If I leave UK and never come back what can happen to me in the worst case? Plus the fact that I am from a EU country, and i am feeling like I have to leave. What do you suggest, and what could happen in the worst case. Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. Are you being chased for this already?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not yet
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please tell me if i will take this decision, how this will affect my life if I move to EU
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Technically the lender can make a court claim against you in the UK and once they win, they can seek to transfer the judgment t the country you live in and enforce it there. It would then depend on what the enforcement laws there are as to what they an do. As an example, in the UK they could get bailiffs, get a charging order on your property, make you bankrupt, etc. So this is the possibility but of course there is no guarantee they would go that far. They could easily be put off by the costs and time it would take to do this, plus the additional legal fees for foreign lawyers to take it further. For the amount they are pursuing these costs will likely exceed what you owe them. So the more probable outcome is that they write this debt off, which they can do if the debtor cannot be located or if the costs in pursuing it will become disproportionate. So worst case is that they could still pursue you even if you are abroad but realistically that is less than likely to happen.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
bassically , because is not huge money involved, the cost of recovering will be more, so they just pass over it because will be more expensive. So, has nothing to do with going in the jail or somethin like that. But what about having and own properties in another country? Are my propreties will be putt on risk? And the fact that uk is out now, is not this be more flexible because they separeted and they don share anymore laws in common?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
what about the fact that the amounts owned to different companies are betwen 500 and 700? How risky is this in getting in problems?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I will give you a 5 star for this finall answer
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Oh no this is not a criminal issue it is a civil matter so no threat of jail or a criminal record. I cannot advise you how your properties abroad will be affected because this depends on the local laws of the country they are in, not UK law, so you need to speak to a lawyer from there to find that out. And the UK is a long way off being out of the EU - nothing has changed yet and nothing will change for a few years at least. A decision was taken to leave the EU but that will take a long time to implement and for the next couple of years at least the EU laws will continue to apply.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

I think because the amounts you owe are to different companies and means each company is owed even less than what I thought, the chances of them pursuing you are even lower

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What about that i have phone contract, so, this will gonna apply to the same laws?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

yes it would

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If i will try to come back in uk, after how long time this will happen, and i will still be able to have job?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
also 2 credit cards i have...i am broke and desperate i gambled all of it ..i am desperate, and i dont wanna work for paying my gambling debt..do you think this is the best decision for me?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

your employment opportunities will not be affected by this, your credit rating could which means getting further credit, or a mortgage could become more difficult. In any event these debts cannot be pursued after 6 years have elapsed

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
if i wanna work, and stay here i have to pay my debts?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

no, you can work and stay here without paying off the debts, but they can pursue you for them - it does not affect your job or your right to remain in the country

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
how they can pursue me? If i move in another place with another job, will be they stiil able to find me? I will be stiil able to have my money in to a ISA account without the fear that somebody willtake it?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This is the last question ai promise
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

there are ways of finding you if needed, your money in different accounts will not be affected in any way they cannot take that off you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

You are welcome

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What about the interest rates that apply to to those amounts owned? For example if i own 725, for a payday loan , that one doubles to 1450, and then? What happen? Until when the interest will continue to increase, and how they will treat this
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Snd the most important question, after how long time they will start taking seriosus actions? Thank you , but i had to come back because i am in stress
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, thanks for getting back to me. Unfortunately your question has expired as you must post any follow up queries within 7 days of the date of the original question. If you need any further help on this subject please post it as a new question on our site - you may start it with 'for Ben Jones' so that I get it and deal with it as fast as I can. Many thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions