How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1941
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Prior to my mother's death she apparently spent a large sum

Customer Question

prior to my mother's death she apparently spent a large sum of money on some refurbishment work to a siblings property. Can that money be recovered and returned to estate? If she had bought a vehicle upon her death that would have to be sold as it's an asset.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-What is the size of your mother's estate?

-When did she provide the money?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
England, the size of my mothers estate is in question at the moment. The net balance at the time of death was around 90K but she had given 100K allegedly for refurbishment to my siblings house prior to her death in the previous 12-18months.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
that money was listed as expenses
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. A person is free to gift or use their assets and money prior to their death in any way they wish. However, sometimes, a gift made prior to death can be challenged if you can prove mental incapacity or undue influence.

Furthermore, if her estate is over £350,000 then the gift will be returned to the estate for inheritance tax purposes only and your sister may be liable for this.

I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you,

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
sorry, she had made other gifts to my siblings by giving them the money towards the purchase of the propertyThis amounted to 150K. They then have put in an expenses list for a further 98k for refurb works to that property. This leaves a much smaller than expected balance at the time of death. Is there no way of recovering those "expenses" if it in that house?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
can i force a sale?
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Did your mother register an interest on the title of the property?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no unfortunately. I believe that the "expenses" money was extracted from her by a bit of forcing her, with the promise that it would have been repaid from the sale of one of my siblings own property. She told us on several occasions that they were in control of her accounts and were taking thousands in cash weekly. She was not happy but as they looked after her she felt unable to say or do anything
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Again for you to have a successful claim you would need to prove that there was either mental incapacity or undue influence in the use of her finances

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1941
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
how do I find the right solicitor to instigate this claim?
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

You should check here: http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ and seek a private client - probate area of practice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice