How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Being investigated of sensitive strategic information but I

Resolved Question:

Being investigated for release of sensitive strategic information but I thought it was already public knowledge within the factory. What would be my strategy to defend my positon ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
9 years
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Can you explain the background to you releasing this information? Are you saying the party you gave it to had access to it by other (public) means in any event?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No not in a written for but previously the company had stated that a second factory would sell into one world region and we (uk) would support rest of world. I cannot deny what I said but the individual who was a temperature member of staff may have joined more dots up and raised his concerns over his job security. As yet to attend investigation meeting due Friday I do not know the actual words I have supposed to have used
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This event took place may 27th
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Is the fact you said the words likely to cause the company damage?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Probably just letting a business secret out earlier than planned and may be currently embarrassing to my boss when he is currently under pressure to balance financials vs variable labour costs etc
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

ok but not likely to cause financial harm, did you know what you were doing could cause a problem/ embarrassment?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No just thought team members new more than they did and could see internally evidence of change of manufacturing practice. Just feeling should I just claim ignorance and a very big sorry or do you think with the financial concerns they may take an option to remove me and salary burden ? Feel frustrated that I was a little too open but just a mistake ! Also is it typical to to respond almost a month later than event
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** that your best strategy is to say you are sorry but you made a mistake thinking that the fact was known to the team. In order for something to amount to gross misconduct there would normally have to be a deliberate intention to cause harm to the business or not caring that the harm could be caused. In the circumstances you describe where only embarrasment to a manager is caused I do not think it would be reasonable for you to be dismissed and that you would have grounds to appeal and potentially claim unfair dismissal.

There should not normally be any delay in investigating so you can raise this with the employer as well.

If you have any further questions please do ask. Otherwise please do take the time to rate my answer, thank you and all the best.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Jenny ��
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.

no problem all the best with it. I do hope it turns out well for you. I would be very grateful if you would be so kind to rate my answer before leaving the site otherwise I am not credited for answering your question. Thank you very much and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice