How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a tenant who has injured themselves in one of my

Customer Question

I have a tenant who has injured themselves in one of my properties. I need advice on making them a 'WITHOUT PREJUDICE" offer to settle, as I have no insurance
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Has the claimant instructed solicitors?

Is it your fault?

Have you admitted liability?

How much are they claiming and in respect of what injury?

If we could have as much background detail as possible please it would help us. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No the claimant hasn't instructed solicitors.
It happened yesterday. One stair on the stair case was lose. Tenant told me about it a couple of months ago but didn't want it fixing at that point. I have then forgotton to fix it. as it has not been mentioned again.I have not admitted liability.
The tenant yesterday put their foot through it and has now a slipped disc and cannot pay the rent. I would prefer to offer a couple of months free rent without admitting any liability. To head this off.
I had a builder fix the staircase the same day. He stated to my that it looked like it had been jumped on and was not accidental.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. If the claimant had already been to solicitors, then I would suggest that you make an offer under Part 36 of the Civil Procedure Rules. I will explain how that works for your future information but then read my comments at the end.

Then, if the matter proceeds to court and the Claimant fails to get paid more than you have already offered, the court will make them pay all the court costs and solicitors costs including your costs, right from the date of the offer. It’s a very powerful incentive to accept.

Here are a couple of articles on part 36 offers.

as well as having the criteria noted in the articles, make sure that you had the document “Without Prejudice Save as to Costs” because then, it cannot be produced in court is any evidence of an admission that you are at fault or that you would have settled for any amount already.

Any Part 36 offer is subject to solicitors costs which are generally “to be assessed if not agreed”. Assessment is basically putting the costs claimed by the solicitor in front of a judge and the judge will strike out anything he doesn’t agree with all things is unreasonable.

As solicitors have not been instructed, I suggest that you don’t just make an offer but let them have a cheque and in the letter accompanying the cheque you tell them that if they can the cheque, they are accepting the letter in full and final settlement of all claims past present and future in respect of this accident and that if they do not accept it as such, they should return the cheque to you.

If they cash the cheque, they are then going to be hard pressed to go to court and solicitors will generally not take it on. If you want belt and braces, you should tell them to take legal advice on the effect of the letter if they do not understand.

There is a potential defence for you here if the tenant told you about it but didn’t want it fixing and then slipped on it. They could at least be partly contributory negligence for telling you not to repair it although you are partly negligent for not insisting. It depends if you want the argument in court.

If you make them a without prejudice offer it’s very difficult to do that if all you are going to do is not collect rent from them. That’s why suggested letting them have a cheque which can be the equivalent of for example, three month rent.

If they go to solicitors with this, it’s likely to be worth several thousand pounds. You need to try to head this off and hence, the more attractive you make the amount, the more chance you have they will cash the cheque.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks, ***** *****'t any funds to offer them a cheque, so can I make the offer of 3 months three rent and have them sign it stating within the letter "they are accepting the offer of three months free rent in full and final settlement of all claims past present and future in respect of this accident" ?If so, can I get you write the letter ?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Yes, I can write the letter for you. It is an extra service for which there is an extra cost. I will submit it as premium Service proposal for you. You can accept that or not you wish.

I would not be able to do it tonight would be able to do it tomorrow. You would need to fill the gaps in the letter such as the date on the nature of the incident.

I will put the legalities in for you make it quite a firm letter but it’s up to you whether you want to take some of the “firmness” out and make it softer.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** firm, I want o keep it civil, as long as it covers me. Please let me know what happens next. Thanks.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

You have mail

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice