How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My ex husband owes me money daughters wedding which I said

Resolved Question:

My ex husband owes me money for our daughters wedding which I said he could pay me out of his estate when he dies - he owns his own house. Finanancially he is not well off and I am happy to lend him some over the next few years, but how do I safeguard my money? A charge on the house will probably be too expensive and I may need to top him up as and when he needs it but if he needed to go into a home etc I want my money safeguarded against him spending it on care?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The wedding was nearly £20k and as he is on benefits and disabled he will probably need a bit more help than he is getting. So is there a legal way that I can add a letter from him and attach it to his will each time I lend him some money? If that is witnessed by someone attached with a bank statement showing me transferring him money? As I can see this situation being ongoing I don't really want to go down the route of each time putting a charge on his house.
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

You can get him to leave you the money in his will or claim on his estate as a creditor and/or you can get a personal bond/contract/IOU signed but my advice is that a charge on his house for "all sums due and to become due" is the best way of dealing with this. It can be done for a few hundred pounds and will rank you as a secured creditor rather than an ordinary creditor. So much as you are averse to the concept, my advice is that that is the safest way to proceed. Any other way carries risk if he has other creditors, changes his will, runs out of money or even remortgages to another lender.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I agree the safest way, if I didn't trust him, is to put a charge on the house but I do and he has left me money in his will to safeguard what I have already spent but if it is left like that when he dies inheritance tax would have to be paid if he just leaves it to me. Hence I need to know how to make legal - an iou - does he just need to write a letter and sign it each time I lend him some money.
You say it's just a few hundred to put a charge on his house but if that is done a few times it soon mounts up.
I am executor for his will and any money left will be going to our children so I just want to make sure it is all done above board and I don't want any problems with the inland revenue re inheritance tax.
So to clarify if he writes a letter confirming how much money he owes me and signs it and attaches it to his will the inland revenue will accept it. Do I need to prove via bank statements the transfer of money or his signed letter is enough?
Many thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

If you are executor and have proof of monies paid to him that is sufficient to enable you to put the monies paid down as a debt in the estate inventory. However I still rcommend a charge. It only has to be done once as it will be for all sums due and to become due. You don't have to repeat the charge for every payment you make to him. The first charge, if drafted correctly, will cover all future payments.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok I didn't realise you could keep adding to the same charge. I will think about it.
Many thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice