How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live in a flat and my tenancy was about to expire on 29/5.

Resolved Question:

I live in a flat and my tenancy was about to expire on 29/5. I agreed with the letting agency to renew with a slight increase on the rent. I got the papers and signed them, but on the 10/5 I got an email from the letting agency that my landlord decided to sell the flat so I had to evacuate. Initially, they gave me until the 29th of May which was crazy. Then we verbally agreed to give me 2 months to evacuate, so I suggested Monday the 11th of July exactly 2 months after the notice they gave me (10/7 is a Sunday). They told me that I had to pay the entire July's rent although I will check out on the 11th. Then the landlord changed his mind and he decided to rent the property again, so the agency found new tenants who are moving in on the 18th. Why should I pay for the entire month since they are putting new tenants in mid-month? Shouldn't I get reduced final rent for up until the 18th or at least keep the flat until the 29th of July?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

When did you give notice?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
On 10th May when the agency told me I had to leave. After that, I initiated the checkout process and made arrangements for cleaning/inventory check with the agency. The landlord changed his mind and decided to rent, but I had already given them notice that I'm not staying, fearing that he will change his mind back and sell.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Okay.

But did you give separate notice or were you just relying on the notice given by the agents?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I was just relying on the notice given by the agents. Up until 2 weeks ago the property was to be sold, but then the landlord decided to delay the selling and rent it out again.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

That is a problem I'm afraid.

They have to give you two months notice. Tenants notice can be only the one months but you did not serve notice so it does not apply here.

The date that you actually vacate is a nonissue. Notice runs from the rent dates. So if your rents was due on 29 May and you serve notice, for instance, on the 12th the notice would not begin to run until the 29th. For that reason you are liable until the end of July. However you are entitled to live in it until that date as well.

If you had given notice at the time that they did then you would only have been liable until the end of June but you can only live in it until that date as well.

However, you could demand that they do not charge you after the 18th as they have replaced you with another tenant and so they are claiming double compensation which the court will not allow. Nevertheless, you would be liable until that time.

Sorry if that is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What I want to understand is why should I pay 18-29 of July since they are getting new tenants in who are also going to pay for these dates. I don't mind paying until the 17th of July, I understand that I'm liable to pay a months rent, but I was under the assumption that the property should be mine and empty (even though I had made plans to leave much earlier). Since that's not the case anymore, why would the landlord receive twice as much rent for the dates 18-29/7?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

You could demand that they do not charge you after the 18th as they have replaced you with another tenant and so they are claiming double compensation which the court will not allow. Nevertheless, you would be liable until that time.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks, that's good to know!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

No problem.

all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice