How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My Mother ( 89 ) has recently said that she is thinking of

Customer Question

My Mother ( 89 ) has recently said that she is thinking of down sizing i was quite surprised as she is managing to maintain the property to a high standard ,she has a local tradesman , gardener , cleaner and all her bills are under control , i don t think she has thought it through e.g. estate agents fees ,solicitors fees , stamp duty etc i think one of here concerns is Capital Gains Tax ,her property probably has a value of £ 280,000 to £ 300,000 a smaller property would be around £ 200,000 .
I am aware that on her passing as the only blood relative i would have Capital Gains Tax liabilities but i don t think she has thought about the stress involved in moving house and the stress of getting rid of items of furniture ,she is very happy were she lives i think somebodt has mentioned " downsizing "
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

You won't have capital gains tax liabilities when your mother passes on. You inherit the house at the value as at the date of her death. CGT would only be relevant if you keep the house for any length of time and aren't living in it. CGT would possibly become due to the uplift in value. There may be inheritance tax to pay depending on the size of your mothers estate but that would be the case whether her estate was in the form of a house or if she had sold the house and put cash in the bank. Happy to discuss further but I don't see that downsizing would save tax of any description for her and as you say she would have the stress and expense of moving. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
In the event my Mother ( 89 ) passed away and the property was inheritated by myself rather than sell the property could i rent the property taking for granted that tax would be due on the income or would it more viable to sell the property .
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

If you rented the property you would have the net rental income and an asset that is likely to appreciate in value more steadily and one would hope more safely than paper investments. You would have a CGT liability potentially on any increase in value from the date of your mother's death but you could set off against that capital improvements and you also have an annual allowance, double in fact if you have a spouse with whom you could share the title to the property.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice