How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

The Conveyance I referred to in my previous comment was

Resolved Question:

The Conveyance I referred to in my previous comment was dated 1947 which is apparently just representing the land before properties were built on it. My neighbour has told me these houses were not built until the 1960's so I do not know if the same boundary stipulations apply. I have since spoken to other neighbours in this block of houses who have told me that they are definitely responsible for the right hand boundary of their properties. This means my left hand fence is my neighbours responsibility, and if the right hand side is not my responsibility surely that would mean I am not responsible any boundary walls or fences? This cannot be the case surely. I must be responsible for at least one side. Another question I would like to ask is regarding an electric cable. The back of my neighbours shed has flat grey electric cable running down the back which is facing into my garden. I thought that it should have armoured protection or some sort of insulation covering it. My Dad is an electrician and he says this is bad practice and actually dangerous as it is directly exposed to sunlight making the cable susceptible to becoming brittle and damaged. Do you think it should be protected. Many thanks. Joanne
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
that's fine. I'm prepared to wait thank you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is the type of electric cable I was referring to. Thank you.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

I will try to assist you with this.

The cable looks like a 6 mm Flat Twin & Earth cable. It was designed originally to go inside a covering or under plaster and your father is quite right, over time, the exterior will degrade with ultraviolet light. It will however take many years. The practice of putting such cables outside properties is not uncommon.

Surprisingly, with regard to underground cables or cables on the outside of houses, whilst there is good practice, there is no statutory requirement to cover such cables as this one or to bury any underground cables at a particular depth.

However, if the cables are not deep enough or unprotected, and as a result, someone gets injured, then whoever put the cable in place could face a claim in negligence.

In this case, if you are concerned about this, and as you have already raised the issue you are now “of the knowledge” of the potential to be injured by this (albeit an extremely remote possibility) and hence, if you were injured, it would reduce any claim that you make.

What you should do is put your neighbour on notice of the potential danger from this that if anyone is injured as a result of any deterioration of the cable or as a result of it not being protected, he will be liable.

I’m not certain what you are asking about the boundaries. If the deeds say that the boundary on the left belongs to one property and the boundary on the right belongs to another property, then obviously that is their responsibility but it does not compel them to do anything with it. They can let it fall down or remove it.

If the responsibility for the left and right boundaries was for a very large plot in 1947 which had then been divided into small plots, the liability with regard to the large plot boundaries remains with the large plot and does not pass down the line to the smaller plots when subdivided in the 1960s.

If there is no mention in the deeds of who owns or is responsible for which boundary, left or right, there is no convention, contrary to common belief, that one property owners the boundary on one side and the other one on the other side.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice