How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

U.K. Legal advice - stealing money to fund a gambling

Resolved Question:

U.K. Legal advice - stealing money to fund a gambling addiction.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi,I was with my girlfriend for around 4 years. During this time I had a very bad gambling addiction. I would take out payday loans, use all my salary to bet with.I would also use my girlfriends money to gamble with. She was aware of this and understandably really unhappy. Even though I knew this I still did it.I would use her debit card to bet online. I also took some payday loans out in her name.I've been paying back the money I took since June 2014. The amount varies from month to month but it's around £500-£700.We ended up splitting up in September 2015 because of the stress our relationship was under because of money worries.I'm still paying her back but our relationship has deteriorated very badly. She threatens to take me to court, tell my parents, friends, post it on Facebook etc.She doesn't give me an exact figure of what I owe even though I keep asking. I am so worried about people finding out and going to prison. She knows this and takes advantage of it with threats.I know I deserve no sympathy and deserve everything I get but I really have tried my best to pay it back. I don't earn a lot and I pay as much as I can. She says I should get my parents to pay the rest and me to pay them but that's just not an option.I really did/still love her but the gambling clouded my judgement and I've did and said things I would never of dreamed of if I didn't have an addiction.What should I do and what is likely to happen to me if she takes legal action?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I am sorry to hear of your situation. Do you have any idea about how much is owing please?

Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She says roughly £20,000 but I've done skme calculations and I think it's no more than £10,000
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

You should ask her for a statement of account. If she took you to Court it would be the County Court and she would need to show a breakdown of how that figure was calculated.

So either way you are entitled to a copy of it.

However you cant really stop her from telling anyone - its true. So unless she is going to tell something false or a lie then you cant in reality prevent this.

But if she is saying you either pay me £20k (as opposed to the correct sum of £10k) then potentially this is blackmail.

But she needs to provide a breakdown, if you have been paying you need to know where you stand.\
Even if she went to a Solicitor a breakdown would be needed.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can I just ask what would happen to me if it went to court? Would I go to prison? She has known about this for years. I'm thoroughly ashamed of myself and I will accept any punishment but I just want to be treated fairly.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

No, its a civil matter, she knew about it. She can only take you to Court for the Judgment debt.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks so much for your time.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions