How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex came across this just wanted to ask dies thus apply ???

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex came across this just wanted to ask dies thus apply ???
lex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : Where did the debt arise?
Customer: Uae
Customer: Dubai
Alex Hughes : OK. There are new arrangements in place between the UK and UAE. Basically if a debt arose in UAE and their court issued a judgment then that judgment can now be enforced in the UK.
Alex Hughes : Here is an article confirming the position since 2013: http://m.globallegalpost.com/global-view/enforcing-money-judgments-between-the-uae-and-uk-86038618/
Customer: That actual not what the article said, but thank you anyway.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for asking for me.

Yes its what I already told you - they need a CCJ in UAE.

And it also confirms what I said: "Although the Memorandum is not intended to have binding legal effect, or supersede existing legislation, the clarification it offers to the rules and procedure available "

It does not change what I told you already:

1) They need a CCJ in UAE

2) Even if they have this guidance is not legally binding.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the 2 vital points Alex please bear with me
1 the CCJ had to be issued in the UAE ?
2 CCJ dies not show on my record in the UK so job allocation s are clear ?
3 Uk courts can not enforce contract outside UK ?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

1) Yes

2) Yes

3) Yes

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you kindly ��
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If you could rate as always please. Thanks. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Alex kbiwcof any similar situations with happy endings ???��
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Meant hopefully happy endings after all the stress and harassment !!!
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Thanks. Hopefully.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex ,
The collection agency called my daughter today!!! They told her they will get Interpol to come after me if I do not pay up ? Debt is a criminal offence in Dubai and I will go to prison ??? They will submit a security Cheque for the full amount and the Cheque will bounce Interpol will be alerted????
I am not sure what to say but can this legally go against me here in the UK keeping in mind all debts are insured in The UAE?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No, its nothing to do with Interpol.

Dont worry. Dont talk to them. You cant be arrested or extradited from the UK for a debt.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If they do sell the debt to a collection agency in the uk does this become a uk debt or even so it is still where the agreement took place ie UAE?
Alex I really appreciate your help as I can not talk to anyone about this .
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Then Can the UAE CCJ be enforced in the UK as if its a UK debt ??
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No. It will only ever stay a UAE debt. But it can be enforced here if they get a CCJ in UAE and then apply to enforce here. We have discussed this several times and my answer remains the same.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok if they get a CCJ fine will this CCJ show up on record in the UK or it stays in the UAE ? Meaning will this affect my record in the uk or will my record in the uk be clear ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Understand my question is if A CCJ is enforced from overseas debt does in show up in the uk although UAE has a non reciprocal agreement with the U.K. ?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

We have discussed this also several times.

They wont get a CCJ here.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Alex ����
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex ,
Sorry to have to repeat this , the lawyer in the UAE has said that if the bank applies for a CCJ through DIFC courts this CCJ could appear and would be visible on my record here in the UK ?? Is that true kindly clarify . Thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
kindly get back to me I am currently on job seekers allowance and I am searching for work find a home a settle in before I can do anything with the bank or court . Thank you Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No it is NOT the case. It NOT a UK Judgment. If you are that worried pay the debt.

Does that clarify and please remember to rate.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi trust what you say I would pay if I had the the money ! My fear is that this CCJ appears on my record here . Just one more question please if this debt is sold to a uk collection agency does it automatically get transferred to the U.K. although the agreement was made outside the uk jurisdiction ?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

No.There has to be a Judgment in UAE first.

Does that assist? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Agreed there is no judgement in the UAE yet . If they apply for a CCJ through DIFC court in the UAE will this CCJ appear on my record in the UK ? This is my dilemma I am currently looking for employment
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I have answered this 4 times for you already - no.

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Akex and thank you for bearing with me please note I have never as much had an unpaid parking ticket ! All this is new all I can think of if I am grateful for your help . I have passed on your details to others that are in the same situation . Thank you once again
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Thanks. Please remember to rate as always. Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex more letter through the post from the collection agency I have not opened any , does the collection agency have any legel binding or enforcement over a UAE debt?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please help shall I just return the letters to sender ???

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice