How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10594
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If I have issued a claim. 2 have defended, and one defendant

Resolved Question:

If I have issued a claim. 2 have defended, and one defendant hasn't bothered to file anything at court. If I ask for automatic judgement of the defendant who hasn't filed anything. Does that make my claim stronger?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. I regret to say that just because you succeed in getting a judgment in default of appearance against one Defendant, this does not make your claim against another two defendants any stronger. Essentially, a court will consider each Defendant in isolation and assess the evidence and see if your claim succeeds against that particular Defendant. Just because you are successful against one Defendant, this does not mean that you automatically succeed against any of the other Defendants. There are many reasons why a Defendant does not appear and defend a claim and a court does not draw an adverse inference against other Defendants sued, merely because a claim succeeds against one Defendant.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you