How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If I issued a claim in England against 3 defendants 17th May

Resolved Question:

If I issued a claim in England against 3 defendants 17th May 16, who owe me money, and I move to Northern Ireland what happens to the claim? The 3 defendants live in England?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

How much is the claim for please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
163;205k
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Ok - then it will be heard in the UK if you move there.

The claim still goes on but transferred to the Defendant's local Court.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I think I will be able to get legal aid if I move to northern Ireland, and would the aid be transferred to England?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No. You cant get legal aid generally for civil cases

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
but you can in northern Ireland?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

I dont know I am a lawyer of England and Wales.

I assume the rules are the same across the UK.

You can get it for criminal cases.

Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was across last year and the law firms confirmed if I lived there I could get help, but now that I have issued a claim I am not sure about the situation, because all the background happened under English Law?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Sure. In England you cant get legal aid for civil claims generally.

If you move I dont know whether the situation changes.

But the case still WILL be heard in England at D's local Court.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
You cant get legal aid with a money claim in England as a claimant? Please state if you are not sure
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

You can NOT get legal aid in England for a money claim.

If it was an injunction against you or losing your house, yes, but NOT for a money claim

Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
but you can in NI?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

I dont know as I am a lawyer of England and Wales as I indicated at 10:38pm

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
can I ask for a 2nd option?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

You asked at the beginning - what would happen to the claim

I answered that it would stay and be heard here in England at the home Court of the Defendant.

You did not ask about legal aid in the question - or have I got that wrong?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Legal aid has evolved into the question.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years and I have some knowledge of Northern Irish law.

Had you started the claim in Northern Ireland then yes you could have obtained Legal Aid - subject of course to the Statutory Charge - and to your financial eligibility.

Indeed had you started the claim in NI and subsequently applied for Legal Aid then you would have been covered for the ongoing case.

However you started the claim in England and cannot now get Legal aid to progress it here I am afraid

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice