How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11554
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I want to register a charity here in UK. My problem,

Resolved Question:

Hello, I want to register a charity here in UK. My problem, however, is that it is going to operate in Africa. I have done some reading up and it says that I have to show how it is going to help here in UK. Now since it is not going to help anyone here, will I be able to register it here? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,Thank you very much. I will wait as you look for someone to answer my question.Thanks again.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. There's nothing to stop you registering a charity in the UK even if the purpose of the charity and its work relates to Africa. The public benefit requirement extends to international as you can see from the attached guidance note which I hope will be helpful: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-benefit-the-public-benefit-requirement-pb1/public-benefit-the-public-benefit-requirement. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11554
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. This has been very helpful!