How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am a member of a group who run a holiday every year with a

Resolved Question:

I am a member of a group who run a holiday every year for people with a certain disability the society for people with this disability refuse to give us contact details for the branches which are all over the country we need this informatio9n to let everyone know what we do but head office only say they cannot give us the details because of the data protection act
information would only be held by one person
latest development the application form has been pulled to bits by someone who says the questions are to intrusive no one has ever objected to us and as they have health problems are happy for us to have the information as we have at least 1 nurse on duty 24/7
and as for keeping the data secure I am the only one of the organisers who sees the forms ands during the week we are at the hotel the forms are kept where the nurse sits in a locked metal box the nurse has 1 key I have the other
your opinion on these matters would0 be appreciated
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately, regardless of the reason that you want this information regardless of the fact that the organisation exists to help people with the same disability, they are not under a duty to give you the addresses of the other branches.

However whilst that is the case, legally, this is most unlikely to be a breach of the Data Protection Act if all they are doing is giving organisation names and addresses and there is no common law duty of confidentiality. It would be different if they were secret organisations or you are asking for details of members but as you are not, there is no legal problem which I am aware of to stop them giving you those addresses.

Unfortunately, if they steadfastly refuse, not even a court application could make them give you the details. Sorry

With regard to the application, you are free to ask whatever questions you like and if anyone who is applying doesn’t like the questions, they are free not to attend one of the trips.

If you are not registered with the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act, then you need to be. It is only about £35 per year and might seem rather academic but it does stop people reporting the breach if they decide to be a do-gooder on a bit of a mission.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice