How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I think I might have been left some land by an old farmer

Resolved Question:

I think I might have been left some land by an old farmer friend in Somerset. How can I check.to find out?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

I'm a barrister. I think I can help with this.

Is your old farmer friend deceased?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
he passed away about 2 or 3 years ago. I'm not exactly sure when as it's been some time since I saw him and only learned this through a friend who lives in the same area.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

Do you know who the executors are?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No I dont know. I would like to know how to find out.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

Its quite easy. You can use this new online service offered by the government: https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills

It costs £10 and takes up to 10 working days for the documents. You should then definitively know whether or not you were left the land.

If I have answered your query please press accept, if not, please ask me for clarification.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What do you mean by documents? Will I need to know the date he passed away to receive this infomation? As I don't know when it was.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

You need to know the year of death.

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

The documents are the will and associated documents (this will show whether you are a beneficiary).

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
This is the problem. I don't know when he died . how could I find that out?
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

I think this website might help (you might need to visit the Somerset local registry in person as I have not used this site before):

http://www.somerset.gov.uk/births-marriages-deaths/

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I shall give it a go. I think that's all I need to know for now. If I have any other question or queries on this matter will I get my answers for free or will I have to pay another few?
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

My response answers your question as you will be able to find out / check the information you want. If you agree, please accept my answer. You will have to pay separately further questions.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That should be enough to be getting on with. Thankyou very much for your help.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

My pleasure

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

Please remember to accept my answer if you're satisfied with it.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How do I do that? Do I message you and say I except your answer? Well then yes I except your answer and I'm satisfied with it. Thankyou again.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

There is a green button which says "accept", press that to accept my answer. Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm doing this on my phone and I can't see a green button to press. Can you advise me on that?
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

I cannot assist with that I'm afraid. I'll email support.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am totally satisfied and except your answer. Can we leave it to tomorrow as I'm in need of sleep right now. Let me know what I need to do ok. Thankyou you again
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. Me too, I am in court tomorrow!

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Best get your head down then night night.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

Thank you

Expert:  replied 8 months ago.

Thank you

JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions