How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

My husband foolishly purchased 2 tickets last August (2015)

Resolved Question:

My husband foolishly purchased 2 tickets last August (2015) for an Andre Rieu concert in Maastricht, Netherland on the internet through a company called Onlineticketshop. He paid 698 euros for the 2 tickets but when they arrived this week (the concert is the weekend of the 8th July) the face value of the tickets is 95 euros each. When questioned the company stated that they paid more than the face value of the tickets and therefore that cost was passed onto us. Unfortunately, the website my husband used was in Dutch (but they are now communicating in English). Is there anything we can do to retrieve the gross overpayment?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 9 months ago.

I am a barrister. I used to work for the Financial Ombudsman Service. I can help with this.

Did you make the purchase using a credit or debit card?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it was a credit card.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

That's good. This means you can make a claim against your credit card provider just as if it was the supplier i.e. the ticket company. Your credit card company might try and say you need to first go through a claim procedure with the supplier - this is not true.

In relation to the substantive claim, without seeing the documents, I cannot advise whether there has been a breach of contract or not. I would say, initially, the over charge, is in itself not grounds which I would consider hugely valid.

However, what I recommend you do is contact your credit card company, if they do not refund. Refer the case to the Financial Ombudsman Service. It is free and your case comes within their jurisdiction. If they assess your claim as valid, they will order the credit card company to make a refund.

If this answers your question please press accept, if you require further clarification please ask.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Accept and thank you.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 8 months ago.

Can you press the accept button please, thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can't find an accept button.
Expert:  replied 8 months ago.

Thank you

JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions