How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My wife's uncle is now 87 and is vulnerable. He had very

Resolved Question:

My wife's uncle is now 87 and is vulnerable. He had very little education and is intellectually retarded although held a full time job for many years. He owns his own house. In 1998, possibly under a power of attorney (we are trying to find out) one or more of his relatives mortgaged his house against his will or without his full understanding. The mortgage was a Shared Appreciation Mortgage with RBS. A further withdrawal was made in 2004. We do not believe any of the money was spent on the house or given to my wife's uncle but was taken/spent by the individual(s) involved. Has a crime been committed? What is the situation with the Statute of Limitations-Limitations Act of 1980? Can action be taken against the bank? My wife's uncle is not aware of the situation. We became aware recently by obtaining a copy of the deeds.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. The first thing you should know is that there is no time limit under the Limitation Act, 1980, on fraud. What occurred here was both a criminal act of fraud and a civil wrong of fraud. Essentially, the holder of a Power of Attorney is not allowed under law to benefit from their position or to take any personal benefit from holding a Power of Attorney. Accordingly, even if these two unnamed people held a Power of Attorney, they committed a fraud by benefitting from its exercise in their favour. There will be a full range of remedies available to obtain restitution of the funds they misappropriated.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. However, you should realise that there most likely won't be a cause of action against the bank. So long as the bank acted in accordance with a Power of Attorney, they will not incur a liability. Whilst the loan monies were ostesibly advanced to a vulnerable individual, the bank would need to know they were not for him in order that they would be made liable. However, you need to get the relevant documents from the bank to see what in fact happened.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions