How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Driving yrs at first my medical condition (which I had when

Resolved Question:

Driving for 20 yrs at first my medical condition (which I had when I started driving) was not listed as dvla reportable condition and since then I never checked the list and foolishly I have always ticked No to this q on insurance applications without checking. I have today realised that it is and I need approval from dvla. How is the best way of fixing this to minimise repercussions now and in future. I am thinking stop driving and cancel my insurance send paperwork to dvla await approval and then reapply stating have never been refused or had insurance cancelled? Many thanks.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

So, in short, you should have notified and you have not?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Correct
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

How long have you known about it?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I realised today when i overheard a conversation which made me realise it is probably on the list.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Sorry, I meant about the condition?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry, I have known about my Narcolepsy for approx 24 years I can't recall the exact date.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok.

There is nothing you can do about the fact that you didn't disclose earlier.

All you can do is put it right now. If you disclose it to them then it might well not be discovered that you knew about it for years and did not disclose it. Half the time they do not notice.

It also may well not be of a type of that engages their interest.

They may revoke your licence immediately while they investigate. That is a common response from the DVLA as road safety is paramount. That doesn't mean they won't concede in the end though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you obviously I wont be driving now that I know.
Many thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

You might well be.

They may not revoke.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'll err on the side of caution this time asI don't think my nerves can take it!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is the first time I have used the site is there anything further I need to do to enable the payment to go through ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions